USATF-NJ Youth Shine at the 2001 Junior Olympics

        The 2001 Junior Olympics were on July 24-29th at California University at Sacramento.   The distance did not keep many of New Jersey's outstanding athletes away.   Racewalk standout, Zachary Pollinger of NJ Striders set a national record in the Intermediate Boys 5000 meter Racewalk with a time of 24:47.85.  While 4 other NJ athletes brought home the gold, Victoria Dell'Aquila of NJ Striders won the Bantam Girls 1500 meter racewalk, Patrick Blackie of Franklin TC won the Midget Boys 200 meter, 400 meter & anchored the Franklin Track Club's Midget Boys 4X100, Allison Snochowski of New Balance North Jersey, won the Midget Girls 1500 racewalk, and Jeffrey Porter of Franklin TC won the Intermediate Boys 110 High Hurdles.  Patrick Blackie was coming off a double victory at the Junior Nationals in the Midget Boys 100 and 200 Meter Dash on July 5-8th.  Allison Snochowski made an extraordinary recovery as she had been diagnosed with mononucleosis and an enlarged spleen earlier in July.
     NJ athletes also brought home 2 silver medals and 3 bronze medals.  The Transey East Midget Girls 4X800 relay, Kristin Crawford, Naja Hilton, Quiona Beason & Kerry-Ann Downey, and the Franklin Track Club Midget Boys 4X100, Patrick Blackie, Tony Logan, Sean Schnaerr & Hanif Kendrick brought home silver medals.  Kate Nazario, who set a a national record last year in the youth girls javelin, placed third in the intermediate girls javelin.  Dana Vered of New Balance North Jersey and Billy Wides of NJ Striders both placed third in the youth 3000 meter racewalk.  More NJ results are listed below.  Congratulations to all of New Jersey's outstanding youth athletes!

For a complete list of the 2001 Junior Olympic Results...Click here!

 

First Place
Victoria Dell'Aqulia (NJ Striders) - Bantam Girls 1500 Racewalk - 8:40.51
Allison Snochowski (New Balance North Jersey) - Midget Girls - 7:50.37
Patrick Blackie (Franklin TC) - Midget Boys 200 - 24.53 & Midget Boys 400 - 53.49
Zachary Pollinger (NJ Striders) - Intermediate Boys 5000 Racewalk - 24:47.85

Second Place
Transey East Midget Girls 4X800 - 9:53.58
Franklin Track Club Midget Boys 4X100 - 49.44

Third Place
Dana Vered (New Balance North Jersey) - Youth Girls 3000 Racewalk - 16:28.44
Billy Wides (NJ Striders) - Youth Boys 3000 Racewalk - 17:24.99
Kate Nazario (UNA) - Intermediate Girls Javelin - 117'-10"

Fourth Place
Monique Graham (Transey East) - Bantam Girls 1500 - 5:10.34

Fifth Place
Monique Graham (Transey East) - Bantam Girls 800 - 2:31.65
Iman Johnson (NJTFC) - Youth Girls 100 Meter Hurdles - 15.03
Jennifer Croghan (NJ Striders) - Youth Girls 3000 - 10:20.23
Kevin Duffy (UNA) - Young Men Javelin - 169'03"

Sixth Place
Iman Johnson (NJTFC) - Youth Girls Shot Put - 40'-02.75"

Seventh Place
Jennifer Ennis (UNA) - Youth Girls 3000 - 10:24.15
Raven Lea (NJTFC) - Intermediate Girls 3000 - 10:39.06

Eighth Place
Arthur Pomiecinski (Lakeland) - Midget Boys Shot Put - 39'-08.5"
Franklin Track Club Youth Boys 4X100 - 46.37
Franklin Andreyko (UNA) -Intermediate Boys Long Jump - 21'-11"