HEADLINE NEWS:   
NEW JERSEY MASTERS HAVE GOOD DAY AT NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY MEET
 
New Jersey Masters teams and individuals have bragging rights after the USATF National Masters 5K Cross Country 
Championship meet in Saratoga New York on Sunday, October 16th.
 
The Raritan Valley Road Runners Men 60 team came home with Gold medals with a first time win in that division.  The 
Shore Athletic Club’s Women 40 and Women 50 teams both placed third for bronze medals at the meet. 
 
Individuals also finished in the medals for New Jersey.  James Leitz, 66, of Bayonne placed first in his M65 division, while 
John Leonard of Cliffwood Beach took home a bronze in the same division.  Roger Price, of Piscataway placed third in the 
M55 division as did Rich Myers of Vorheez in the M60.
 
See the full results of the New Jersey finishers with their times below.
 
 
 
NATIONAL MASTERS 5K CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP, SARATOGA, NEW YORK, OCTOBER 16, 2005.
NEW JERSEY FINISHERS
 
 
Men 40-44
   24.     Mark Mellea          43 Manchester         NJ   18:01
Men 45-49
   13.     James Harkins        47 Marlton            NJ   17:15
Men 50-54
   18.     William Scholl       54 Neptune            NJ   18:22
   21.     Robert Haithcock     50 Middletown         NJ   18:27
   22.     Gary Pierce          53 Wayside            NJ   18:29
   24.     Dave Hoch            50 East Brunswick     NJ   18:38
   26.     Tony Plaster         53 Neptune            NJ   18:42
   27.     Richard Henderson    53 Philadelphia       PA   18:49
 
Men 55-59
    3.     Roger Price          56 Piscataway         NJ   17:46
    4.     Harold Nolan         58 Navesink           NJ   18:03
   19.     Walter MacGowan      58 Spring Lake        NJ   20:34
   20.     Michael Reif         56 Victor             NY   20:39
 
Men 60-64
    7.     Douglas Brown        60 East Brunswick     NJ   19:56
    8.     William Hagman       62 Morris Plains      NJ   20:09
   13.    John Kuhi            61 Oakhurst           NJ   21:21
   14.    Hugh Sweeny          61 Jersey City        NJ   21:28
   19.    Hector Roche         62 Parlin             NJ   22:59
   20.    David Kaplan         60 Ocean Grove        NJ   23:11
   21.    Richard Colasuonno   64 Old Bridge         NJ   23:38
   23.    Paul Krentar         62 Piscataway         NJ   24:58
 
Men 65-69
    1.    James Leitz          66 Bayonne            NJ   21:00
    3.    John Leonard         68 Cliffwood Bch      NJ   21:14
    6.    Richard Hill         69 Middletown         NJ   22:47
 
 
Women 40-44
    8.    Lisa Wilhelm         42 Little Egg Harbor  NJ   19:39
   10.    Barbara Brennan      42 Little Egg Harbor  NJ   20:10
   11.    Tomi Nonenmacher     40 New Paltz          NY   20:20
   21.    Susan Ardito         44 Ocean              NJ   23:12
 
Women 45-49
    7.    Christine Murphy     48 Pt Pleasant        NJ   20:15
   12.    THERESA MARCIANI     48 Brick              NJ   22:22
   16.    JoAnn Galinak        49 Butler             NJ   24:57
 
Women 50-54
    8.    Wendi Glassman       50 Elizabeth          NJ   25:18
 
Women 55-59
    5.    Linda Piff           57 Jackson            NJ   25:38
    6.    Bunny McDonnell      59 Middletown         NJ   29:01
 
 
 
TEAM SCORES
Men 50-59
  5.    SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB OF NEW JERSEY50 (  18:24  1:31:59)
==================================================
  1     11  Harold Nolan        58   18:03
  2     16  William Scholl      54   18:22
  3     21  Robert Haithcock    50   18:27
  4     22  Gary Pierce         53   18:29
  5     26  Dave Hoch           50   18:38
  6   ( 28) Tony Plaster        53   18:42
  7   ( 29) Richard Henderson   53   18:49
  8   ( 45) Walter MacGowan     58   20:34
 
 
Men 60-69
  1.    RARITAN VALLEY ROAD RUNNERS60A      (  19:44    59:12)
==================================================
  1      2  Rich Myers          60   19:07
  2      4  Douglas Brown       60   19:56
  3      5  William Hagman      62   20:09
  4   ( 12) Hugh Sweeny         61   21:28
  5   ( 24) PAUL KRENTAR        62   24:58
 
 
  5.    SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB OF NEW JERSEY60 (  21:48  1:05:22)
==================================================
  1     10  JOHN LEONARD        68   21:14
  2     11  John Kuhi           61   21:21
  3     18  Richard Hill        69   22:47
  4   ( 19) Hector Roche        62   22:59
  5   ( 20) David Kaplan        60   23:11
 
 
 
Women 40-49
 
  3.    28  SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB OF NEW JERSEY40 (  20:02  1:00:04)
==================================================
  1      7  Lisa Wilhelm        42   19:39
  2     10  Barbara Brennan     42   20:10
  3     11  Christine Murphy    48   20:15
  4   ( 20) Elizabeth Zebuth    41   21:31
  5   ( 24) THERESA MARCIANI    48   22:22
 
 
Women 50-59
 
3.    27  SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB OF NEW JERSEY50 (  26:39  1:19:57)
==================================================
  1      8  Wendi Glassman      50   25:18
  2      9  Linda Piff          57   25:38
  3     10  Bunny McDonnell     59   29:01